Mon - Sun: 8AM – 8PM (916) 237-4680

Living in Sacramento, CA: A Complete Guide for 2026

Service Pro Movers Living in Sacramento, CA A Complete Guide

Living in Sacramento offers a mix of California sunshine, a broad job market, and access to places like San Francisco and South Lake Tahoe, without the housing prices found along the coast. In August 2026, the typical home value in Sacramento was $473,797, compared with $1,424,767 in San Francisco, according to Zillow.

There are trade-offs. Summers can be extremely hot, wildfire smoke sometimes affects air quality, and getting around usually requires a car. Your choice of neighborhood will have a major impact on what everyday life looks like.

At Service Pro Movers, we help people move into houses, apartments, and condos throughout the Sacramento area. This guide covers housing costs, jobs, schools, transportation, climate, and the practical details worth knowing before relocating.

Sacramento at a Glance

Metric Sacramento (city) Source
Population 539,765 California DOF, Jan. 2026
Typical home value $473,797 Zillow, Aug. 2026
Typical asking rent $2,056/month Zillow, Aug. 2026
Median household income $91,387 Census ACS 2024
Sales tax 8.75% CDTFA, Oct. 2026
Average commute 25.3 minutes Census ACS 2024
Average high in July / January 92.6°F / 56.0°F NOAA Climate Normals
Electricity provider SMUD SMUD

Sacramento is California’s capital and the center of a much larger metropolitan area. Sacramento County alone had approximately 1.63 million residents in January 2026. The city and county figures are different, so it’s important to check which area a statistic describes.

What Is It Like to Live in Sacramento?

Sacramento has a strong government and healthcare presence, a diverse population, and a more relaxed pace than San Francisco or Los Angeles. The median age is 36.6, compared with 38.4 across California, according to the 2024 Census ACS.

No single racial or ethnic group makes up a majority of the city’s population. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 29.3%, non-Hispanic white residents 27.8%, Asian residents 22.2%, Black residents 12.1%, and people of two or more races 6.7%.

The average commute is 25.3 minutes, shorter than California’s statewide average of 29.7 minutes. Remote work is also relatively common: 16.2% of working residents work from home, compared with 13.3% nationally.

Sacramento is known for its mature trees, riverfront setting, and farm-to-fork food scene supported by agriculture in the surrounding Central Valley. On the other hand, homelessness remains visible in parts of downtown and along the rivers, and the nightlife and entertainment scene is smaller than in the Bay Area.

The takeaway: Sacramento can be a good fit if you want California living without coastal housing prices. Midtown and Downtown offer the best options for getting around on foot, but most of the city is still car-oriented.

Cost of Living in Sacramento

Sacramento is more expensive than the U.S. average, although housing is generally much more affordable than in the Bay Area. In August 2026, typical asking rent was $2,056 per month in Sacramento, compared with $1,948 nationally, $2,778 in Los Angeles, and $4,682 in San Francisco.

According to the MIT Living Wage Calculator, updated in February 2026, a single adult in Sacramento County needs about $58,502 per year before taxes to cover basic expenses. Two working adults with two children need approximately $139,883, including $28,792 for childcare. These figures represent a basic self-sufficiency budget, not a comfortable lifestyle with substantial savings.

Two local factors can help keep expenses down.

First, electricity comes from SMUD, a public utility. A household using 750 kWh per month pays an average of $149, compared with $290 for the same usage with PG&E, according to a June 2026 comparison. Natural gas is still supplied by PG&E.

Second, Sacramento’s 8.75% sales tax is lower than the rates in San Jose and Los Angeles. Nearby Roseville and Folsom have a 7.75% rate, according to CDTFA figures for October 2026.

For a closer look at rent by apartment size, monthly budgets, taxes, and utilities, see our guide to the cost of living in Sacramento.

The takeaway: Housing and childcare account for a large share of household expenses. Lower electricity costs can help offset some of that spending.

Housing in Sacramento: Renting vs. Buying

Sacramento has a fairly even split between homeowners and renters. According to the 2024 Census ACS, 50.8% of households own their homes, compared with 55.8% statewide and 65.3% nationally.

Buying a home

The typical Sacramento home was valued at $473,797 in August 2026, down 0.9% from the previous year. Prices are higher in several nearby areas:

  • Sacramento metro area: $574,820
  • Roseville: $645,119
  • Folsom: $753,276
  • Los Angeles: $929,572
  • San Jose: $1,362,808

For buyers moving from coastal California, the price difference can make Sacramento an appealing alternative.

Property taxes follow California’s Proposition 13 system. The base rate is 1% of assessed value, plus applicable voter-approved local charges. Annual increases in assessed value are generally limited to 2% until a change in ownership or certain other events. Check the exact rate for a property with the Sacramento County Assessor before purchasing.

Renting an apartment

New rental listings in Sacramento averaged asking rents of about $2,056 per month in August 2026. Census figures for actual rents, which include people on older leases, were lower:

Apartment size Median gross monthly rent
One bedroom $1,617
Two bedrooms $1,917
Three bedrooms $2,170

The difference comes down to how the figures are collected. Zillow tracks newly advertised rentals, while the Census includes existing rental agreements.

The takeaway: Buying may be worth considering if you expect to stay for several years and can comfortably afford the costs. If you’re unfamiliar with Sacramento, renting first gives you time to compare neighborhoods before committing.

Best Neighborhoods in Sacramento

Neighborhoods within Sacramento city limits vary in housing style, access to amenities, and how much you’ll need to drive. Nearby suburbs such as Elk Grove, Roseville, and Folsom are separate cities.

Neighborhood What to expect Best suited to
Midtown Older homes, apartments, cafés, bars, bike lanes, and a walkable street grid Young professionals and people who want to drive less
Downtown Apartments, Golden 1 Center, government offices, and the Capitol Downtown workers and state employees
East Sacramento Tree-lined streets, older homes, and access to McKinley Park Families and buyers looking for established neighborhoods
Land Park / Curtis Park Single-family homes, parks, and the Sacramento Zoo in Land Park Families and people who prefer quieter surroundings
Natomas Newer subdivisions and apartments north of downtown, near the airport Commuters and buyers looking for newer housing
Pocket / Greenhaven Mid-century and newer homes along the Sacramento River Families and retirees

If walking, cycling, and public transportation are priorities, explore our guide to walkable neighborhoods in Sacramento. Families comparing nearby communities can also review our list of the top Sacramento suburbs for families.

Keep jurisdiction in mind when comparing locations. West Sacramento is a separate city in Yolo County, while Arden-Arcade and Carmichael are unincorporated communities in Sacramento County. School districts, taxes, and local services can vary by address.

A moving tip from our team: Midtown and Downtown are among the more practical areas for living without a car, but moving into these neighborhoods can take extra planning. One-way streets, limited loading zones, and scarce parking can complicate truck access. Apartment buildings may require advance elevator reservations or restrict moving hours, while condo HOAs sometimes request proof of insurance from movers. Check these rules before signing a lease.

Jobs and the Sacramento Economy

Government is a major part of Sacramento’s employment base. The 2024 Census ACS reports that 24% of working city residents are employed by federal, state, or local government, including 13.7% who work for the State of California.

Healthcare and education are also important sources of employment. Together, education, healthcare, and social assistance account for 23.3% of working residents. Major regional healthcare employers include UC Davis Health, Sutter Health, and Kaiser Permanente.

Other significant sectors include professional and administrative services at 12.9%, public administration at 11.8%, and hospitality and food services at 10.1%.

In August 2026, unemployment in the Sacramento–Roseville–Folsom metropolitan area was 5.2%, compared with 5.4% statewide. These preliminary figures were not seasonally adjusted.

Annual pay varies considerably by occupation. The MIT Living Wage Calculator, using BLS data, reports typical Sacramento County salaries of approximately $149,800 for computer and mathematical occupations, $131,360 for healthcare practitioners, $80,140 in education, and $42,530 in food service.

The takeaway: Government and healthcare provide a substantial employment base. Remote and hybrid workers may also find Sacramento attractive if they can retain a Bay Area salary while paying less for housing.

Schools and Education in Sacramento

School boundaries don’t always match neighborhood names. Depending on the address, students may attend schools in Sacramento City Unified, Natomas Unified, Twin Rivers Unified, or Elk Grove Unified School District.

If schools are a priority, confirm the assigned school directly with the district before renting or buying. California Department of Education resources, including CAASPP results and DataQuest reports, can help you compare schools using official information.

Higher education options include Sacramento State, the Los Rios Community College District, and UC Davis in neighboring Davis. UC Davis also operates a medical center in Sacramento.

Among residents aged 25 and older, 37.6% hold a bachelor’s degree, close to California’s statewide figure of 38.1%, according to the 2024 Census ACS.

The takeaway: Check school assignments before choosing a property. Two homes in the same general neighborhood may fall under different school boundaries.

Climate, Summer Heat, and Air Quality

Sacramento has hot, dry summers and mild, rainy winters. NOAA climate normals for Sacramento Executive Airport put the average July high at 92.6°F and the average January high at 56.0°F.

The city experiences roughly 76 days per year with temperatures of at least 90°F and about 14 days at 100°F or above. Most of the hottest days occur between June and September.

Evenings are cooler than afternoons. The average July low is 59.2°F, which can make outdoor activities more comfortable after sunset. Annual rainfall averages 18.14 inches, with most precipitation falling between October and April. July typically receives no measurable rain.

Air quality varies from year to year. EPA AirData recorded no days rated “Unhealthy” for everyone in the Sacramento metro area in 2025, along with five days rated “Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups.” During major wildfire years, conditions were considerably worse: the region recorded 21 unhealthy-or-worse days in 2018, 27 in 2020, and 20 in 2021.

Electricity costs also depend on when you use it. SMUD’s 2026 time-of-day rates include a weekday peak rate of $0.3765 per kWh from 5 to 8 p.m., compared with $0.1550 off-peak. Running appliances outside peak hours may help reduce bills.

The takeaway: Sacramento’s climate is pleasant for much of the year if you can manage the summer heat. During wildfire season, monitor air quality and consider an air purifier if smoke is a concern.

Getting Around Sacramento

Sacramento remains largely car-dependent. According to the 2024 Census ACS, 66.3% of working residents drive alone to work, while only 2.2% use public transportation.

The main driving routes include I-5, I-80, U.S. Route 50, and State Route 99.

Sacramento Regional Transit (SacRT) operates buses and light rail, connecting Downtown with several surrounding areas, including Folsom. Routes and fares can change, so check the current SacRT information when planning a commute.

Amtrak’s Capitol Corridor connects Sacramento Valley Station with Bay Area destinations. Some hybrid workers use it for occasional office visits in cities such as Oakland or San Jose.

Cycling is practical in the relatively flat central grid, and the American River Parkway provides a long off-street trail. Sacramento International Airport is north of downtown, near Natomas.

Approximate driving distances include:

  • San Francisco: 90 miles
  • Napa: 60 miles
  • South Lake Tahoe: 105 miles

The takeaway: A car is useful in most of Sacramento. Midtown and Downtown are the main options for people who want to walk, cycle, or rely more heavily on public transit.

Pros and Cons of Living in Sacramento

Pros Cons
Typical home values are far below San Francisco and Los Angeles prices Housing costs remain above the national average
SMUD electricity rates can be significantly lower than PG&E rates Around 14 days a year reach 100°F or higher
Average commutes are shorter than California’s statewide average Most neighborhoods are easier to navigate by car
Government and healthcare provide a substantial employment base Wildfire smoke can seriously affect air quality in some years
The Bay Area, Napa, and Lake Tahoe are within driving distance Smaller nightlife, arts, and tech scenes than in the Bay Area or Los Angeles
A diverse population and varied neighborhood options Homelessness is visible in parts of downtown and along the rivers

Common Mistakes When Choosing Sacramento

  1. Looking only at summer daytime temperatures. Sacramento can reach 100°F or more, but evenings are much cooler. Check a home’s insulation, shade, and air conditioning before committing.
  2. Comparing rent without considering other expenses. Electricity rates, childcare, transportation, and insurance all affect your monthly budget. For families with two children, childcare alone can cost tens of thousands of dollars a year.
  3. Choosing a neighborhood before checking schools. District boundaries don’t always follow neighborhood lines. Verify the assigned school for the exact address.
  4. Assuming every nearby community is part of Sacramento city. West Sacramento, Arden-Arcade, and Carmichael have different jurisdictions and may have different taxes, schools, and services.
  5. Overlooking building move-in rules. Apartments and condos may restrict moving hours, elevator access, and truck parking. Confirm the requirements before booking movers.

Who Moves to Sacramento, and Who Is It Right For?

Many newcomers arrive from the San Francisco Bay Area and Southern California, where housing can cost substantially more. Here’s how the numbers compared in August 2026.

Metric Sacramento San Francisco San Jose Los Angeles
Typical home value $473,797 $1,424,767 $1,362,808 $929,572
Typical asking rent $2,056 $4,682 $3,563 $2,778
Average 750 kWh electric bill $149 $290 $290 $217
Sales tax 8.75% 8.625% 10.00% 10.25%
Median household income $91,387 $139,801 $148,226 $82,263

Sources: Zillow, August 2026; SMUD and utility comparisons, June 2026; CDTFA, October 2026; Census ACS 2024.

For someone keeping a Bay Area salary while working remotely or hybrid, the lower housing costs can make a substantial difference. Those taking local jobs may earn less, so the overall savings depend on their occupation and household budget.

Sacramento may suit:

  • Remote and hybrid workers who want lower housing costs.
  • State government and healthcare employees.
  • Families looking for a house with a yard.
  • First-time buyers priced out of coastal markets.
  • People who enjoy cycling, parks, and weekend trips outdoors.

It may be less suitable for:

  • People who struggle with extreme heat or wildfire smoke.
  • Anyone who wants to live without a car throughout most of the city.
  • Workers who need a large local technology or entertainment industry.

Planning Your Move to Sacramento

The time of year can affect both moving conditions and scheduling. Summer moves may involve loading and unloading in temperatures above 100°F, so an early start can help. Spring and fall are generally milder.

Our guide to the best time to move in Sacramento explains how seasonal conditions affect moving plans.

If you’re moving into a Downtown or Midtown apartment or condo, confirm these details before moving day:

  • Permitted moving days and hours.
  • Whether you need to reserve an elevator or loading dock.
  • Where a moving truck can legally park.
  • Whether the HOA requires a certificate of insurance from your movers.

For an estimate and help planning around building requirements, contact our Sacramento moving team.

Your First Month in Sacramento: Checklist

  • Arrange electricity service through SMUD and natural gas service through PG&E.
  • Set up water, sewer, and garbage service with the appropriate provider for your address.
  • Update your address with the California DMV. If you’re moving from another state, check the requirements for a California driver’s license and vehicle registration.
  • Confirm your assigned public school and enroll your children if needed.
  • Register to vote at your new address.
  • Sign up for AirNow air quality alerts before wildfire season.
  • Learn SMUD’s summer peak hours, typically weekdays from 5 to 8 p.m., to help manage electricity costs.

Is Living in Sacramento Right for You?

Sacramento offers a way to live in California without paying San Francisco-level housing prices. Lower electricity costs, shorter average commutes, and a substantial government and healthcare employment base are among its main advantages.

The trade-offs are hot summers, possible wildfire smoke, and limited transportation options outside the central neighborhoods. Your experience will depend heavily on where you live, so visit potential neighborhoods at different times of day before making a decision.

Key figures to remember:

  • Typical home value: $473,797.
  • Typical asking rent: $2,056 per month.
  • Basic annual pre-tax budget for one adult: approximately $58,500.
  • Around 14 days per year reach 100°F or higher.
  • Electricity is supplied by SMUD; natural gas is supplied by PG&E.

Frequently Asked Questions About Living in Sacramento

Is Sacramento an expensive place to live?

Sacramento costs more than the U.S. average but is generally more affordable than coastal California. In August 2026, typical asking rent was $2,056 per month, compared with $1,948 nationally and $4,682 in San Francisco.

How much cheaper is Sacramento than the Bay Area?

Zillow’s August 2026 figures put the typical Sacramento home value at $473,797, compared with $1,424,767 in San Francisco and $1,362,808 in San Jose. Sacramento’s typical asking rent is also less than half of San Francisco’s.

What salary do you need to live in Sacramento?

The MIT Living Wage Calculator estimates that a single adult in Sacramento County needs $58,502 annually before taxes for basic expenses. Two working adults with two children need about $139,883. A budget that includes substantial savings and discretionary spending would need to be higher.

How hot does Sacramento get in summer?

The average July high is 92.6°F, and Sacramento experiences around 14 days per year with temperatures of at least 100°F. The average July nighttime low is much cooler, at 59.2°F.

Is air quality bad in Sacramento?

Not every year. In 2025, the Sacramento metro area recorded no days rated unhealthy for everyone, according to EPA AirData. During severe wildfire years, smoke has caused substantially more unhealthy-air days.

Do you need a car in Sacramento?

In most neighborhoods, a car is useful. Census ACS data for 2024 shows that 66.3% of working residents drive alone to work, while 2.2% use public transportation. Midtown and Downtown offer more opportunities to get around without driving.

What are the best Sacramento neighborhoods for families?

East Sacramento, Land Park, Curtis Park, and Pocket/Greenhaven are worth considering for their parks and residential housing. Check school assignments by address before choosing a property.

What are the best Sacramento neighborhoods for young professionals?

Midtown and Downtown offer apartments, restaurants, nightlife, and better options for walking or cycling. Natomas may suit people who prefer newer homes or apartments near the airport.

Who provides electricity in Sacramento?

SMUD supplies electricity within its service area. A 750 kWh monthly bill averaged $149 in the June 2026 comparison, versus $290 with PG&E. Natural gas is supplied by PG&E.

Is Sacramento a good place for remote workers?

It can be, particularly for people who retain employment with a Bay Area company. Housing costs are considerably lower than in San Francisco, 16.2% of working residents work from home, and Amtrak’s Capitol Corridor offers a rail connection to Bay Area destinations for occasional office visits.

Sources (data accessed October 14, 2026): California DOF — E-1 Population Estimates; U.S. Census Bureau — American Community Survey 2024; Zillow Research — ZHVI and ZORI; MIT Living Wage Calculator — Sacramento County; CDTFA — Sales and Use Tax Rates; SMUD — Residential Rates; NOAA — U.S. Climate Normals; EPA — AirData; BLS — Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Sacramento County Assessor; SacRT.